|Carnauba is a
vegetable wax (fat) obtained from the leaves of the
Carnauba has an affinity to
water, the ability to retain oil and has excellent gloss properties making it applicable
in a vast variety of industries. Carnauba is widely used in cosmetics, particularly in
stick applications. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition
making it the leading choice for food coatings, pharmaceutical coatings and polishes.
Number One Grade Carnauba varies from a very pale yellow (white), through a greenish brown
(yellow). Carnauba is available in 'Lump', powered or flaked form.
Where does Carnauba come from?
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the
leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera) to conserve the
moisture within the tree and leaves. This 'Carnauba Palm' grows in the northern and
northeastern parts of Brazil along the river banks, valleys, and lagoons where the soil is
dark and fertile. The tree needs very little water to grow, is very prolific and attains a
height 40-50 feet after fifty years. The natives in the surrounding area use the various
products of the tree for many necessities in their lives; hence the name "Tree of
Life." Of interest is the fact that only in northern Brazil does the Carnauba Palm
produce wax. The tree also grows in other parts of Brazil and adjacent countries in South
America, Ceylon, and Equatorial Africa, but owing to the irregular rainy seasons of these
places the tree fails to produce the wax. Leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree
during the period from September to March. (This process is no way endangers the tree).
The color and quality are governed by the age of the leaves and the care used in
processing the wax. The leaves are soaked in kerosene or turpentine to soften the wax,
resulting in a thick liquid that then is poured into molds and allowed to solidify. In
addition to color, the wax is also graded according to area of originParnahyba,
Piaui, Ceara, and Bahai. Carnauba 'Lumps' are weighed and coded for sale to processors
Why Is Carnauba Used In Car Wax?
Being a natural
plant by-product, that will not react with any paint, Carnauba provides a very hard film
over your car's surface to protect against airborne contaminants such as acid rain
residue, catalytic converter emissions, bug tar, road grime, salt and bird droppings.
Carnauba swells and closes its pores when exposed to water. Carnauba also dramatically
reduces paint oxidation by diffusing (refracting) UV and infrared radiation from the sun
which can oxidize and dull your paint finish.
How Much Carnauba Is In Zymöl Wax?
Typical waxes contain 3 to 5% Carnauba
(not necessarily Brazilian No. 1 Carnauba) by volume. The greater the
concentration of Carnauba the greater the level of protection and the higher the level of
shine. Zymöl's content of Brazilian No. 1 Yellow (and/or White) Carnauba in
Zymöl standard waxes is: